Home » TV Results 2008 » Recent Articles:

Quarterly TV Contest 4rd Quarter & final point standings for 2008

Congratulations to Scott Jensen of KTUU-TV In Anchorage in winning his 3rd straight Region 11 TV Photographer of the year award and his 5th overall.
Scott also did very well in this years Best of Photojournalism national contest.
Scott received a 1st place in the In-Depth category for “Shawn’s Long Wait” and an Honorable mention in the Sports Features category for “Back where she belongs… in the Mountains” KTUU was also the small market runner up in the Station of the Year category.

4th Quarter NPPA TV Results 2008

Spot News
1st Adam Tischler, KGW/Portland, OR: “A Sad, Sad Situation”
2nd Katie Johnson, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Arlington Layoffs”

General News
1st Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “One Day to Go”
2nd Shawn Wilson, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “The Shout Out”
3rd Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “It’s Election Day…Again”
HM Douglas Pigsley, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Freshman at Home”

48 Hour Feature
1st Joshua Godfrey, KHQ/Spokane, WA: “Straight Shooter”
2nd Zac Gooch, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Operation Santa”
3rd Adam Tischler, KGW/Portland, OR: “A Different Kind of Orphanage”
HM Katie Johnson, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Barbershop Obama”

In Depth
1st Kurt Austin, KGW/Portland, OR: “Healing Mustafa”
2nd Kurt Austin, KGW/Portland, OR: “Now a Friend of Jake’s”
3rd Eric Sowl, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Perfect is for Heaven”
HM Richard Jordan, KTUU/Anchorage

2008 Region 11 TV Point Totals:

1. Scott Jensen KTUU-TV/Anchorage 71 Points
2. Shawn Wilson KTUU-TV/Anchorage 36 points
3. Katie Johnson KOMO-TV/Seattle 33 points
3. Kurt Austin KGW-TV/Portland 33 points
3. Joshua Godfrey KHQ-TV/Spokane 33 points
4. Carolyn Hall KTUU-TV/Anchorage 30 points
4. Adam Sotelo KOMO-TV/Seattle 30 points
5. Ryan Coe KHQ-TV/Spokane 29 points
5. Adam Tischler KGW-TV/Portland 29 points
6. Ken McCormick KGW-TV/Portland 28 points
7. Zach Gooch KTUU-TV/Anchorage 27 points
8. Doug Pigsley KOMO-TV/Seattle 21 points
9. Bill Skok KIRO-TV/Seattle 11 points
10. Bill Goetz KVAL-TV/Eugene 9 points
10. Stephen Ramaley KOMO-TV/Seattle 9 points
10. Eric Sowl KTUU-TV /Anchorage 9 points
11. Steven Douglas KING-TV/Seattle 7 points
12. Richard Jordan KTUU-TV/Anchorage 6 points

Quarterly TV Contest 2nd Quarter 2008

September 19, 2008 TV Results 2008 No Comments
Spot News
1st
Shawn Wilson, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “It Made that Noise”
2nd
Adam Sotelo, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Low Clearance”
3rd
Bill Skok, KIRO/Seattle, WA: “Gator in a Tree”
HM
Adam Tischler, KGW/Portland, OR: “Train Derail”
General News
1st
Kenneth McCormick, KGW/Portland, OR: “I Love Goodwill”
2nd
Joshua Godfrey, KHQ/Spokane, WA: “Seven Pounds of Cinnamon”
3rd
Adam Sotelo, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Rescue Training”
HM
Kurt Austin, KGW/Portland, OR: “Damon’s New Ride”
48 Hour Feature
1st
Shawn Wilson, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Valet Parking”
2nd
Katie Johnson, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Andre Needs a Kidney”
3rd
Carolyn Hall, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “They’re Like Part of the Family”
HM
Zac Gooch, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “The Sidelines”
In Depth
1st
Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “One Road United, Two Towns Divided”
2nd
Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “James Addiction”
3rd
Douglas Pigsley, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Youth Garden Works”
HM
Douglas Pigsley, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “T-Ball Kids”

 

Point totals as of the 2nd Quarter 2008
 
1. Scott Jensen               KTUU/ Anchorage                   37 points
2. Adam Sotelo                KOMO/ Seattle                      28 points
3. Shawn Wilson              KTUU/ Anchorage                  26 points
4. Ken McCormick            KGW/ Portland                     24 points
5. Ryan Coe                     KHQ/Spokane                      22 points
6. Katie Johnson               KOMO/Seattle                     21 points
7. Carolyn Hall                  KTUU/Anchorage                 15 points
8. Adam Tischler               KGW/Portland                     12 points
9. Joshua Godfrey             KHQ/Spokane                     10points
10. Doug Pigsley               KOMO/Seattle                      9 points
10. Bill Skok                     KIRO/Seattle                         9 points
11. Bill Goetz                    KVAL/Eugene                        7 points
11. Stephen Ramaley         KOMO/Seattle                       7 points
12. Kurt Austin                   KGW/Portland                       4 points
12. Zach Gooch                  KTUU/Anchorage                   4 points

Quarterly TV Contest 1st Quarter 2008

September 19, 2008 TV Results 2008 No Comments
48 Hour Feature
1st
Ryan Coe, KHQ/Spokane, WA: “Cougar Pride”
2nd
Adam Tischler, NWCN/Portland, OR: “Culver Mini Dribblers”
3rd
Bill Goetz, KVAL/Eugene, OR: “Romance Bookstore”
General News
1st
Katie Johnson, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Hass House Burn”
2nd
Ryan Coe, KHQ/Spokane, WA: “The Timekeeper”
3rd
Adam Sotelo, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Goners”
HM
Shawn Wilson, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Ready to Fire”
In Depth
1st
Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Shawn’s Long Wait”
2nd
Adam Sotelo, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Tyson’s Playground”
3rd
Scott Jensen, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Back Where She Belongs, In the Mountains”
HM
Bill Skok, KIRO/Seattle, WA: “Seattle’s Murals of Colors”
Spot News
1st
Kenneth McCormick, KGW/Portland, OR: “Smells Like Wet Dog”
2nd
Carolyn Hall, KTUU/Anchorage, AK: “Veteran’s Memorial Vandalized”
3rd
Stephen Ramaley, KOMO/Seattle, WA: “Tree vs. House”

Photographer in the Spotlight

Anthony Bolante

14 Feb 2011

A Coast Guard helicopter is dwarfed in size as it surveys at first sunlight the ecological damage caused by the 639-foot tanker New Carissa which broke into two after running aground at Coos Bay, Oregon

Seattle photographer Anthony Bolante of The Image Arsenal is a multimedia journalist and editor with more than 20 years of professional experience specializing in editorial photography, sports photojournalism and adventure documentation. Born in Honolulu and now based in Seattle, Anthony has worked … [Read More]

AdvertisementAdvertisementAdvertisementAdvertisement
twitter